CLOSE

Privacy Policy

Taboo Muskoka (“Taboo” or “Taboo Resort”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We fully adhere to the principles of integrity and trust, and respect your right to the protection of any personal information you may have provided in the course of  your stay with us or using this website and the services it provides.

PRIVACY & CONFIDENTIALITY
When your personal information is collected, it is collected with your express or clearly implied consent. It is not sold or leased, and is not retained for purposes other than those for which it was intended. Only aggregated information, that is, general statistics that do not include personal information that identifies individuals may be shared with a limited number of third parties. To ensure this commitment, Taboo agrees to comply in all material respects with all applicable privacy laws, rules and regulations, including the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

SIGN UP & SUBSCRIPTION
By subscribing online at www.taboomuskoka.com or when making a reservation or submitting a designated entry, you are agreeing to the terms of enrollment.  Unless otherwise indicated, the information and preferences provided will only be used for the following purposes: promotional programs and to improve services at Taboo Muskoka Resort.  Taboo Muskoka subscriber information will be made available only to Taboo Muskoka Resort and its published partners and affiliates, such as Taboo Golf and Spa Taboo and to companies contracted for the purpose of promotional program and database administration.  These companies are bound by confidentiality agreements.

TABOO E-NEWSLETTER
The information you provide as a Taboo Muskoka subscriber is used to provide you with our email newsletter. You may unsubscribe at any time. Your information is stored in a secure environment and will not be shared outside of Taboo Muskoka Resort, its published partners and affiliates.


COOKIES
Cookies are small bites of data stored on your computer. Our website, similar to most other websites, uses cookies to allow us to deliver content tailored to your preferences. You may set your browser to notify you when a cookie is received, giving you the option to either accept or reject it.
 

DATA SECURITY & INTEGRITY
Taboo uses commercially reasonable safeguards and technology that complies in all material respects with applicable laws and industry standards to guard personal information against loss, destruction, misuse, improper disclosure and unauthorized access or modification. These safeguards are routinely tested internally and periodically audited by Taboo’s internal auditor.

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the personal information we collect is not altered in any way, or reprocessed in a way that makes it incompatible with the purpose for which it was originally collected.

ACCESS TO DATA
On request, you may have access to the personal information you have provided, and if on review it is found to be incorrect or incomplete, you may update, modify or delete your information.


ENFORCEMENT
Please email us with any questions or comments you may have regarding our privacy policy.  A Taboo Muskoka privacy officer will promptly review, document and address any claim that Taboo Muskoka’s privacy policy has been disregarded and respond as each situation warrants.
 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Taboo Muskoka reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time though this website page.  Please check back for updates and change.